NTSB Identification: CEN09LA197
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, February 26, 2009 in Guymon, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/14/2009
Aircraft: NELAND RICHARD L DAYTONA SU, registration: N170DN
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff, the experimental airplane's left main landing gear shock strut rod separated. During an emergency landing, the separated rod impaled the ground, which caused the airplane to nose over on the left wing and come to rest inverted. The airplane was equipped with 35-inch-wide tundra tires. According to the tire manufacturer, several operators of this make/model airplane are equipped with 31-inch-wide tundra tires and there have been no reported shock strut rod separations. The investigation could not determine why the rod separated.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the left main landing gear shock/strut during takeoff for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2009 | Index of months