NTSB Identification: WPR09CA143
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, March 06, 2009 in Bakersfield, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: BELLANCA 17-31ATC, registration: N4134B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The initial touchdown and landing roll were uneventful, and the pilot applied light pressure on the brakes. He felt the initial deceleration, and then thought that the left brake appeared to operate unevenly with the right brake. At the same instant, the right wing rose off the ground, and the right brake was thus ineffective. The airplane swerved hard to the left. The pilot applied right rudder and right brake as the right wing settled back to the ground; however, the airplane departed the runway surface. The left wing collided with a taxiway sign and sustained substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2009 | Index of months