NTSB Identification: CEN09CA192
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, March 06, 2009 in Thomas, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7FC, registration: N7681E
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was on initial climb after departing from a farm airstrip when, at approximately 75 feet above the ground, the engine lost power. The pilot made a partial-power landing in a newly planted wheat field. The airplane flipped over on its back causing substantial damage to the empennage, both wings, rudder, and vertical fin. Both occupants reported that they were not injured. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector that responded to the scene reported that there was adequate fuel on-board and no obvious reason for the loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2009 | Index of months