NTSB Identification: ERA09CA181
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, March 05, 2009 in Crystal River, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N94563
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was executing the second leg of her first solo cross-country instructional flight. The approach to the runway was normal; however, the airplane bounced during landing and before the pilot was able to react the airplane bounced again. The airplane then slid off the runway and the nose gear collapsed. The airplane received substantial damage to the left wing and firewall. The pilot lost consciousness during the accident and her memory of the event was limited. She could not recall whether the airplane experienced any preimpact failures or malfunctions during landing. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal any airworthiness issues with either the airframe or engine that would have affected the handling characteristics or performance of the airplane. Winds about the time of the accident were 7 knots with no gusts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2009 | Index of months