NTSB Identification: WPR09LA139
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 03, 2009 in Calexico, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/2009
Aircraft: MAULE M-5, registration: N9166E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that approximately 20 minutes after takeoff the engine began running rough. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a nearby field, and during the landing roll, the airplane nosed over in the soft, uneven ground. After the accident, the pilot examined the engine and airframe and reported finding no indication as to why the engine ran rough.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2009 | Index of months