NTSB Identification: WPR09WA138
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 18, 2009 in North Sea, United Kingdom
Aircraft: EUROCOPTER EC225, registration: G-REDU
Injuries: 18 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On February 18, 2009 at 1840 coordinated universal time (UTC), a Eurocopter EC225, G-REDU, registered to and operated by Bond Offshore Ltd, ditched in the North Sea near an oil platform located approximately 125 nautical miles east of Aberdeen, United Kingdom. The pilot and 17 passengers were not injured. The helicopter was substantially damaged during the water landing.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2009 | Index of months