NTSB Identification: CEN09RA185
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Incident occurred Monday, November 05, 2007 in Mandarfrn, Austria
Aircraft: Kaman K1200 K-Max, registration: HB-ZIH
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 5, 2007, at 0845 universal coordinated time, a Kaman K1200 K-Max helicopter, Swiss registration HB-ZIH, experienced an uncommanded cargo hook release during external load operations near Mandarfen, Austria. The helicopter was not damaged. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, was not injured, and one ground person sustained minor injuries. The helicopter was registered to and operated by Rotex Helicopters AG. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the incident. The external load flight departed Grubenkopfbahn (Cableway) Support No. 9.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2007 | Index of months