NTSB Identification: WPR09CA136
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 21, 2009 in Ogden, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-160, registration: N8637D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the tailwheel-equipped airplane started veering to the right during the landing roll. Despite his control inputs, the airplane continued to veer to the right, exited the runway, and tipped onto its left wing tip, damaging the left elevator, before coming to rest upright within a snow bank. According to the pilot, the left tailwheel steering link (spring retaining clip), Univair Part number 2133, was missing from the tailwheel assembly and a search failed to locate it on the runway or near the airplane. A missing tailwheel steering link would allow the tailwheel to freely caster.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of directional control during the landing roll due to the separation of the tailwheel spring retaining clip for unknown reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2009 | Index of months