NTSB Identification: ERA09WA178
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Saturday, February 28, 2009 in Liquino, Ecuador
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: HC-BFQ
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On February 28, 2009, at an unknown time, a Cessna 172N, Ecuadorian registration HC-BFQ, owned and operated by Aeroclub Pastaza, was substantially damaged under unknown circumstances near Pisto Liquino Airport in Provincia de Pastaza, Ecuador. The airplane was on a cargo flight from Aeropuerto Rio de Amazonas (SESM), to Pisto Liquino. The cargo consisted of 209 kilograms of iron bars and cement for construction purposes. The last contact with the flight occurred at 1515 UTC, when the pilot reported that he was at TOPUS intersection,at an altitude of 3,500 feet. On March 1, the wreckage was discovered close to the runway at Pisto Liquino. The pilot, the sole person on board, was killed.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2009 | Index of months