NTSB Identification: WPR09CA134
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 28, 2009 in Palm Springs, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: Kreps Thorp T-18-C, registration: N118CK
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped experimental airplane had just touched down for a full-stop landing when the airplane started veering to the left. Although the pilot applied rudder and brake inputs to correct the airplane's alignment, the airplane did not respond. The pilot then added power to help correct the veering, but the airplane departed the left side of the runway and impacted a runway/taxiway sign. A postaccident inspection of the tubular steel left gear leg revealed that it had partially failed along a corroded weld line, and had bent backwards from its normal position. Corrosion/rust was present on about one inch of the fracture face, and along a wider area of the interior wall of the gear leg adjacent to the fracture. The fracture itself continued around about 70 percent of the circumference of the tubular leg.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of directional control due to the fatigue failure of a tubular steel gear leg along a corroded weld line. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2009 | Index of months