NTSB Identification: CEN09LA182A
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 25, 2009 in Johnson County Exec Airport, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N734WD
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Two airplanes were taxiing to the run up area of the airfield. A Cessna 172N, piloted by a student pilot, had departed a terminal ramp without obtaining proper clearance and was taxiing down the parallel taxiway. A Cessna 172S, piloted by a private pilot, had been cleared to taxi and crossed the active runway. The private pilot had his attention diverted to the run up area to his left, did not look right as he approached the parallel taxiway, and did not see the 172N. The student pilot saw the 172S as she taxied, but thought the other plane would stop and did not take any action to avoid the other airplane. The 172S collided with the 172N resulting in substantial damage to the 172N. The tower controller was monitoring a different area of the airfield and did not see the converging airplanes.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the private pilot to see and avoid the student pilot's airplane, and the failure of the student pilot to avoid the approaching airplane. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the student pilot to obtain taxi clearance. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2009 | Index of months