NTSB Identification: CEN09CA181
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, February 26, 2009 in Broomfield, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N737KR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was taxiing into position for takeoff when a wind gust, reported by the tower, of 52 knots lifted the right wing of the airplane. The right wing continued to rotate the aircraft and move it to the left on the ramp. The pilot attempted to maintain control but was unsuccessful and the aircraft rolled inverted. The pilot was able to egress unassisted and was not injured. Weather forecast at the 40 minutes prior to the accident indicated forecast winds 250 degrees at 15 knots. At 7 minutes after the accident the updated weather observation showed winds from 260 degrees at 38 knots with gusts to 52 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot and airplane's inability to compensate for the unforecasted gusting wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2009 | Index of months