NTSB Identification: WPR09CA132
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 28, 2009 in Fallbrook, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N4290T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he arrived from the northeast and entered the extended right base leg for Runway 18, a 2,160-foot-long asphalt runway. The winds were reported as 3 knots from the south. Prior to being established on the base leg, he had set full flaps and lowered the landing gear. He said that by the time he turned onto final, the airplane "may have seemed slightly high, speed was good and descent rate appeared good." He further stated that while he landed the airplane on the first half of the runway, he perhaps floated a little bit and that "the landing was a little further than I anticipated." The landing rollout was good until he reached "a slight mound in the runway" that created an optical illusion of the runway's end being closer than it was. He then locked the brakes and skidded off the runway into the brush.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper use of the brakes and his failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2009 | Index of months