NTSB Identification: WPR09CA131
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, February 27, 2009 in Amargosa Valley, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA TR182, registration: N2518S
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane became airborne about 2/3 of the way down the runway during an attempted soft-field takeoff from a dirt runway. He said that he was unable to maintain an adequate airspeed and drifted off to the left side of the runway and impacted bushes and shrubs. During the accident sequence, the front landing gear folded back and the left main landing gear broke off. The outboard half of the right wing was partially separated.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and runway alignment. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2009 | Index of months