NTSB Identification: ERA09CA177
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 17, 2009 in Windham, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/2009
Aircraft: HI-Max 1700R, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-certificated pilot was flying an unregistered experimental, amateur-built airplane. The husband of the pilot informed a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector that his wife departed from a pond covered with ice. His wife flew around the local area, just above the trees, at 200 feet. The airplane was heading towards a housing area and pulled up just before it collided with the roof of a private residence. The airplane glanced off the roof, hit another residence, and came to rest on the ground inverted. The pilot informed her husband that the rudder on the airplane was stuck. Examination of the airplane by the FAA inspector revealed no anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The non-certificated pilot's failure to maintain clearance from houses while flying an unregistered experimental, amateur-built airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2009 | Index of months