NTSB Identification: ERA09LA176
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, February 26, 2009 in Ridgeland, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N4981T
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After takeoff from runway 21, the airplane climbed to an altitude of 500 feet; however, the pilot felt the engine was not producing sufficient power, and performed an uneventful landing. The pilot performed a run-up check of the engine, found it was operating normally, and then elected to depart again. While on the downwind leg, about 200 feet above the ground, the pilot again felt there was a problem with the engine, so he again elected to land, but during this attempt he maneuvered the airplane to return to the opposite end of the runway. The airplane approached the runway at a near 45-degree angle and landed hard, collapsing the landing gear. A postaccident inspection of the wreckage revealed no evidence of any mechanical abnormalities. Reported winds were from 180 degrees at 5 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a precautionary landing. Contributing to the accident was a partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2009 | Index of months