NTSB Identification: ERA09CA175
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, February 16, 2009 in Reidsville, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N9289H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane inadvertently entered a spin during recovery from a practice power-off stall, with 30 degrees of flaps deployed. The pilot stated that during the recovery of the practice stall he applied, "full power and nose level...the airplane went sideways and started spinning downwards." The pilot did not immediately reduce power, and the airplane's speed increased as it descended. He reported that upon recovering from the spin, the airspeed was over 120 knots; however, the airplane's maximum airspeed with flaps extended was 85 knots. The pilot subsequently retracted the flaps and heard a "creaking noise." Postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed that the wings and flaps were damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during an attempted recovery from a stall/spin. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2009 | Index of months