NTSB Identification: ERA09WA174
14 CFR Unknown
Accident occurred Saturday, February 14, 2009 in Ica, Peru
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: OB-1093
Injuries: 3 Minor.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On February 14, 2009, about 2138 UTC, a Cessna 172G, Peruvian registration OB-1093, operated by a private individual, was substantially damaged when the pilot lost directional control during a high speed ground run at Las Dunas Airport (SPIA), Ica, Peru. The event occurred when the airplane was conducting a series of post-maintenance ground runs on runway 33 prior to being test-flown. The airplane departed the right side of the runway and collided with terrain. There was no fire. The pilot and two passengers received minor injuries.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2009 | Index of months