NTSB Identification: ERA09CA172
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 21, 2009 in Westminster, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 182S, registration: N139RA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he failed to abort the landing early in the landing sequence for Runway 32, an 1,840-foot-long, 30-foot-wide asphalt runway, and that the airplane landed long, overran the runway, and then nosed-over. Photographs revealed 330 feet of skid marks on the pavement that began prior to the departure end of the runway and continued approximately 75 feet through the grass and down a shallow ravine to the overturned airplane. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the engine compartment, both wings, and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported there were no preimpact malfunctions or mechanical failures with the airplane. Winds about the time of the accident, at a location 17 nautical miles to the east, were from 200 degrees at 6 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to stop the airplane within the available runway after touchdown. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2009 | Index of months