NTSB Identification: WPR09CA127
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, February 23, 2009 in Buckeye, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/2009
Aircraft: Cub Crafters PA-18-150, registration: N324A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While preparing to land at the destination airport, the pilot extended his downwind leg to yield to traffic ahead of his position. He observed the windsock and noted a light crosswind. While on final approach, he configured the airplane with a little left rudder in an effort to compensate for the wind conditions. Following touchdown, and while on the landing roll with the engine at idle, the airplane began to yaw to the left of runway centerline. The pilot added full right rudder deflection and then applied right brake. The airplane nosed over, coming to rest inverted. The propeller and left wing sustained damage. The pilot stated there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine. He stated during the accident sequence the winds were light and variable with no gusts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2009 | Index of months