NTSB Identification: WPR09CA126
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, February 19, 2009 in Camas, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/2009
Aircraft: Ercoupe 415-E, registration: N94805
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The purpose of the flight was for the student pilot to practice landings. While maneuvering on a normal traffic pattern to the runway, he noted that the airplane was higher and faster than he was accustomed to. The pilot recalled that he flared too high resulting in the airplane landing hard. Following the touchdown, the airplane bounced and landed hard again. The airplane sustained damage to the firewall. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged landing flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2009 | Index of months