NTSB Identification: WPR09IA123
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of SKYWEST AIRLINES INC
Incident occurred Saturday, February 21, 2009 in Salt Lake City, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2009
Aircraft: EMBRAER EMB-120ER, registration: N270YV
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.While taxiing on the ramp to their assigned terminal gate, the flight crew observed a stationary fuel truck parked to the right of their position. In order to ensure clearance, the captain positioned the airplane left of the taxiway centerline by 4 feet while the first officer monitored the clearance between the right wingtip and fuel truck. Subsequently, the right wing struck the fuel truck. The first officer stated that due to sun glare on the wing and fuel truck, he had a hard time judging the clearance between the wingtip and fuel truck. The wingtip damage was evaluated as minor.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The flight crew's failure to maintain clearance from the stationary vehicle while taxiing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2009 | Index of months