NTSB Identification: DCA09WA029
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier
Accident occurred Friday, February 20, 2009 in Tokyo, Japan
Aircraft: BOEING 747, registration: N676NW
Injuries: 1 Serious,41 Minor,380 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On February 20, 2009, at 1150 local time, Northwest Airlines flight 2, a Boeing 747-400, registration N676NW, encountered severe turbulence about 70km SSE of Narita at 15,000 feet while on descent to Narita International Airport, Narita, Japan. Of the 408 passengers and 14 crew members onboard the airplane, approximately 42 people were taken to the hospital and at least one received serious injuries. The flight originated from Manila International Airport, Manila, Philippines.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2009 | Index of months