NTSB Identification: CEN09CA169
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, February 02, 2009 in Mineral Wells, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N5451P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While departing the airport, the airplane's landing gear system failed to fully retract when actuated by the private pilot. Several attempts were made by the pilot to fully lower the landing gear, including the use of the "emergency landing gear system." The pilot elected to return to the airport and land in the grass parallel to the runway. During the landing the airplane's firewall was damaged. An inspection conducted on the airplane revealed that the wire cables which operate the landing gear were insufficiently lubricated during the previous annual inspection which was accomplished 18 days prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the airframe and power plant mechanic to ensure proper lubrication of wire cables in the landing gear system during the annual inspection which precluded safe operation of the landing gear system. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2009 | Index of months