NTSB Identification: ERA09WA166
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Manaus Aerotaxi
Accident occurred Saturday, February 07, 2009 in Coari, Brazil
Aircraft: EMBRAER EMB110, registration: PR-SAE
Injuries: 24 Fatal,4 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On February 7, 2009, at 1810 universal time coordinates, an Embraer EMB 110P1, Brazilian registry PT-SEA, operated by Manaus Aerotaxi as a commuter flight, experienced an unknown problem after take-off from the Coari, Amazonas Airport (SWKO) in Coari, Brazil, at 1640. At 1722 the pilot informed approach control at Manaus, Amazonas (SBEG), Eduardo Gomes, Brazil, that he was returning to SWKO, but did not state the reason for that. A witness saw the collision of the airplane with the Manacapuru River, in the Amazon Jungle, and observed the airplane sink right after impact.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2009 | Index of months