NTSB Identification: CEN09LA168
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 14, 2009 in Tulsa, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6300Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.This was the student pilot's second solo flight and her instructor observed the flight. The first takeoff and landing were without incident. During the second landing approach, she flared prematurely and "pushed the nose down to correct." She flared again but was too late and the airplane landed hard and bounced. The student pushed the nose down and the airplane struck the runway, collapsing the nose gear. Postaccident inspection revealed that the firewall was buckled, some engine mounts were broken, and the right wing skin was wrinkled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2009 | Index of months