NTSB Identification: CEN09LA167
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 17, 2009 in Grain Valley, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/2009
Aircraft: BEECH H35, registration: N7942D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that shortly after takeoff, the aircraft's engine lost all power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine but without success. He made a forced landing in an open field. During the landing roll-out, the left wing struck a tree causing the airplane to spin around. The wing's leading edge was wrinkled, the wing spar was damaged, and the nose gear strut assembly was sheared off. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies prior to the engine losing power. An examination of the airplane' s engine and engine driven fuel pump revealed "foreign matter under the pressure relief valve", which allowed "fuel to bypass" the carburetor and return to the fuel tank instead.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation (mechanical). Contributing to the accident was the forced landing on unsuitable terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2009 | Index of months