NTSB Identification: CEN09CA166
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 07, 2009 in Terrell, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28, registration: N5303W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot was on final approach to landing on a 2,630 foot long by 30 foot wide asphalt runway with direct crosswinds at 15 knots, gusting to 21 knots. The airplane suddenly stalled and airplane crashed short of the threshold and bounced onto the runway causing substantial damage to both wings, the fuselage, and all three landing gear. The pilot reported that he had a total of eight hours in the same type or airplane, had flown a total on one hour in the past 90 days, and he had not completed flight review within the previous 24 calendar months. The two persons onboard reported they were not injured.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The commercial pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the approach which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of recent flight experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2009 | Index of months