NTSB Identification: ERA09WA167
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Sunday, February 15, 2009 in Chanco, Chile
Aircraft: BELL UH-1H, registration: CC-CBW
Injuries: 13 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On February 15, 2009, at 1547 local time, a Bell Helicopter UH-1H, Chilean registration CC-CBW, was destroyed when it impacted terrain near Chanco, Chile. The pilot and 12 passengers were fatally injured. The flight was conducted under Chilean flight regulations.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2009 | Index of months