NTSB Identification: WPR09LA115
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 14, 2009 in Rialto, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/03/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA T337, registration: N86242
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff the twin-engine airplane's climb performance deteriorated. The airplane climbed to 300-400 feet above ground level, then made a right turn. The pilot said that the airplane was not climbing sufficiently to clear the rising terrain that was ahead. He executed a forced landing into a dirt field 1/2 mile north of the departure airport. The pilot did not state that he executed the published engine out emergency procedures before executing the landing. The forward engine propeller exhibited damage consistent with the production of power; the rear engine propeller exhibited very little damage. Investigators were able to start and run the rear engine. Using the flight manual the calculated single-engine performance (rear engine out) was determined to be 550 feet per minute rate of climb.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power to one engine during initial climb for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2009 | Index of months