NTSB Identification: CEN09FA164
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, February 12, 2009 in Porter, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: BEECH 95-A55, registration: N9648Y
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot was attempting to land the twin-engine airplane on a 3,594-foot-long and 49-foot-wide asphalt runway. Witnesses said the airplane appeared to be too fast on the approach and was “floating” down the runway, and never touched down. When the airplane reached the end of the runway, the witnesses heard the sound of power increase on both engines and saw the airplane begin to climb. The airplane then banked to the right and nosed over into trees located adjacent to the runway. An examination of the airplane and its engines showed no mechanical deficiencies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane during an aborted landing for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2009 | Index of months