NTSB Identification: CEN09WA163
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 10, 2009 in Budaors, Hungary
Aircraft: Robinson R44, registration: HA-MIX
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On February 10, 2009, at 0930 coordinated universal time, a Robinson R-44 helicopter, Hungarian registered HA-MIX, owned by BHS Hungary, was substantially damaged when it impacted water under unknown circumstances near Budaors, Hungary. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot was fatally injured and two passengers received minor injuries. The flight originated from the Budaors Airport, Budaors, Hungary.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2009 | Index of months