NTSB Identification: ERA09CA160
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 07, 2009 in Le Roy, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N3554Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that a strong gust of wind pushed the airplane off the right side of the runway and into a snow bank during an aborted landing to runway 28. The airplane received damage to both wings and the vertical stabilizer. The pilot had also aborted two previous landing attempts. Winds reported at a nearby airport, about the time of the accident, were from 200 degrees at 14 knots, gusting to 22 knots. According to the airplane's owner's manual, the crosswind limit for pilots with "average" ability was 15 knots. The pilot reported no deficiencies with the performance and handling of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswind during an aborted landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to land in gusting crosswinds in excess of the manufacturer's recommended crosswind limit. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2009 | Index of months