NTSB Identification: ERA09CA159
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 07, 2009 in Lake Placid, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N1825C
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane "started to swerve to the right" after the student pilot corrected for a slight left drift while attempting a crosswind landing. Despite an attempt by both the pilot and flight instructor to arrest the right turn by applying "all controls and left brake," the airplane continued to veer to the right and skidded off the runway. During the skid the left wing contacted the runway and was substantially damaged. The instructor reported that the wind was a direct crosswind from the right at approximately 5 knots. The winds recorded at the nearest airport, 30 miles to the east, were from an easterly direction at approximately 6 to 9 knots. In addition, the pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions/failures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing. Contributing was the flight instructor's delayed remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2009 | Index of months