NTSB Identification: ERA09LA158
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 08, 2009 in Lakeville, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-30, registration: N10JR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot initially reported that he was attempting to take off from a soft turf runway. About 30 feet above ground level, the left engine lost power, restarted on its own, and then lost power again. The airplane then contacted the runway, damaging both wings and the left main and nose landing gears. In a written statement, the pilot stated that he "was under pressure to get the airplane off (away) from that field" and that he could feel the landing gear "sinking into the frost." Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction and the reason for loss of engine power on the left engine could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control following a loss of engine power on the left engine for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2009 | Index of months