NTSB Identification: CEN09IA161B
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Incident occurred Saturday, February 07, 2009 in Fairmont, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N5757G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The pilot of N55502, a low-wing airplane, said that he was on final approach at about 400 feet above ground level when he felt a mild jolt and heard a noise. The pilot discovered a flat tire immediately after touchdown, but taxied to the ramp in that condition. The pilot said he was not aware of the collision until after the postflight inspections of both airplanes. The pilot of the other airplane, N5757G, a high-wing airplane, said that he saw the other airplane immediately after the collision and that he landed second and followed N55502 to the ramp. N55502 sustained minor damage to the left main gear wheel pant and left main tire. N5757G sustained minor damage to both propeller tips and superficial damage to the top of the right wing. Both pilots said that they had flown a standard traffic pattern and that they had been making position announcements on the multicom radio frequency of 122.900.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
Both pilots' failure to see and avoid the other aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2009 | Index of months