NTSB Identification: WPR09CA113
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 08, 2009 in Bow, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172D, registration: N2404Y
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the single-engine airplane reported that he was on the final leg (approximately 10 minutes after takeoff) of a multi-segment cross-country flight when the engine stopped producing power. The pilot was unable to restart the engine and landed in a field near the destination airport. During the landing roll, the airplane collided with a ditch. The pilot stated that prior to the final leg of the cross-country flight the airplane fuel quantity indicators read "just under" 1/2 and 1/8 full. He added that he did not visually inspect the fuel quantity in the fuel tanks during the preflight inspection. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed structural damage to the firewall. The fuel system, including the fuel tanks, was intact and no leaks were observed. An airframe and powerplant mechanic who recovered the wreckage reported that there was no fuel in the left tank and approximately 3/4 of a gallon of fuel in the right fuel tank. No preaccident mechanical deficiencies with the airframe or engine were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and failure to verify the fuel quantity on board. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2009 | Index of months