NTSB Identification: WPR09CA110
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 04, 2009 in Whitehall, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/2009
Aircraft: Ercoupe 415D, registration: N87349
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot touched down beyond his point of intended landing and bounced. He added power, regained level flight, reduced power, and landed again. As he applied the brakes, he realized that the landing roll would exceed the amount of runway remaining available. He turned hard right to avoid a fence and a ditch. However, the left wing contacted the ground, and sustained substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point and his failure to abort the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2009 | Index of months