NTSB Identification: WPR09CA109
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, February 05, 2009 in Reno, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2009
Aircraft: Seher Bearhawk, registration: N846BH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was taking off with a right crosswind. As the tailwheel lifted off the asphalt runway, the airplane started veering to the left. He added right rudder and aileron in an attempt to correct back to the runway heading. As he was advancing the power through mid-range, the airplane continued veering to the left. He added full power, and tried to lift off before departing the runway surface. As the airplane exited the runway, the pilot reduced the power to idle. The airplane was slowing to a stop off the end of the runway when it encountered a small dip in the terrain and nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the wings and rudder. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airframe, flight controls, or engine. The pilot noted that shortly after the accident the winds picked up to 20 knots, and opined that he possibly encountered a strong gust.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. Contributing to the accident were a crosswind and the pilot's delayed decision to abort the takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2009 | Index of months