NTSB Identification: ERA09CA155
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 03, 2009 in Sevierville, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2009
Aircraft: ROBINSON HELICOPTER R22 BETA, registration: N7687H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the flight instructor, the student pilot was hover taxiing the helicopter along a taxiway that paralleled Runway 10 when she asked him to stop and make a left, 90-degree pedal turn. At the time, winds were from 230 degrees at 8 knots. The student pilot initiated the pedal turn and, as the helicopter reached the 90-degree position, it began a spin to the left, which increased in velocity. The flight instructor then advised the student pilot that she had the controls; however, the spin would not stop. It became "very fast and I wasn't sure which way we were spinning." The flight instructor then reduced the throttle, but the spin "got faster," so she quickly lowered the collective "to get the helicopter on the ground." The helicopter then landed hard, the left landing gear impacted the engine exhaust, the tail rotor blades hit the ground and were sheared off, and the tail boom was separated near the transmission. No preaccident mechanical anomalies were noted with the helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's improper remedial action following the student pilot's loss of control. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2009 | Index of months