NTSB Identification: ERA09WA153
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Glen Pratt
Accident occurred Thursday, January 29, 2009 in Nassau, Bahamas
Aircraft: CESSNA 421B, registration: C6-DXL
Injuries: 11 Minor,1 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On January 29, 2009, at 2130 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 421B, Bahamian registration C6-DXL, operated by a private individual as an air ambulance, experienced a loss of engine power while on approach to the Lynden Pindling International Airport (MYNN), Nassau, Bahamas. The pilot and eleven previously injured passengers sustained minor injuries, and the airplane was substantially damaged. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The flight originated from the Nicholl’s Town Airport (MYAN), Andros, Bahamas, at an undetermined time.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2009 | Index of months