NTSB Identification: WPR09CA107
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, February 02, 2009 in Ellensburg, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N95606
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot, who was practicing touch-and-go landings in calm wind conditions, inadvertently landed near the left edge of the runway. During the landing roll, he did not correct back to the runway centerline. Soon after adding power for takeoff, the airplane veered off the left side of the runway. By the time the pilot was able to bring the airplane to a stop, it had traveled about 900 feet over uneven terrain and the nose landing gear strut had collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the firewall. There was no evidence of any anomaly or malfunction in the airplane's nosewheel steering or rudder system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll.Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's decision to initiate the takeoff with the airplane positioned near the left edge of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2009 | Index of months