NTSB Identification: ERA09LA150
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, January 31, 2009 in Ellenboro, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2009
Aircraft: QUICKSILVER MXL II Sport, registration: None
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had just purchased the unregistered, uncertificated, experimental, amateur-built airplane. He began taxiing it around the airport, and then taxied to Runway 14. Shortly thereafter he departed, making a hard left bank turn. He flew between two airport hangars, struck a power line, and collided with the ground. The pilot’s wife stated that he had less than 1 hour of flight time in the accident airplane. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during climbout. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s lack of experience in the make and model of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2009 | Index of months