NTSB Identification: ERA09CA149
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, January 31, 2009 in Jackson, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: D-Fly UL Stork, registration: N620KJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot/owner of the experimental, amateur-built airplane was in cruise flight at 1,500 ft above ground level when he shut down the engine by inadvertently activating an unguarded engine cutoff switch that was recently installed on the control stick. After two unsuccessful attempts to restart the engine, he performed an off-field landing to a golf course. During the landing roll the airplane impacted a metal box resulting in damage to the landing gear, propeller, and left wing strut.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent activation of an engine cutoff switch during cruise flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2009 | Index of months