NTSB Identification: NYC08CA321
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 26, 2008 in Magnolia Springs, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2009
Aircraft: GRIMES BARRY R CHINOOK PLUS TWO, registration: N92095
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The amateur-built airplane experienced a total loss of engine power during the initial climb after takeoff, at an altitude of 750 feet. The non-certificated pilot prepared for a forced landing to a soybean field and added two notches of flaps. As the airplane touched down, it rolled approximately 40 feet and nosed over, substantially damaging the fuselage. Examination of the fuel pump revealed that the ceramic gears were jammed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power during initial climb due to the failure of the fuel pump. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months