NTSB Identification: CEN09CA141
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, January 18, 2009 in Emporia, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172S, registration: N2465H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo student pilot was performing touch-and-gos to the 4,999-foot-long, 100-foot-wide asphalt runway in the single-engine, high-wing airplane. The winds were stronger than forecasted, yet the pilot elected to perform approaches to the airport anyway. On the second touch-and-go to runway 01, the student pilot stated that he encountered a gust of wind and lost control of the airplane. The airplane exited the right side of the runway and impacted terrain in a dirt field resulting in damage to the airplane's firewall. According to the airfield's automated weather report, winds at the time of the accident were estimated to be from 330 degrees at 14 knots, gusting to 22 knots. A review of the student pilot's logbook revealed that he was endorsed for the solo flight with a maximum crosswind component of 7 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions during the touch-and-go. Contributing to the accident were the gusty crosswinds. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2009 | Index of months