NTSB Identification: WPR09LA097
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 20, 2009 in Honolulu, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 177B, registration: N30740
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff, the pilot noticed that oil began to spray onto the windshield, which limited his visibility to only what he could see out of the left and right side windows. The pilot informed air traffic control of the situation and made a 180-degree turn back towards the airport. While returning to the airport, the pilot felt a severe vibration from the engine and shortly thereafter, the engine lost power. Due to the oil on the windshield obstructing his vision, the pilot overshot the runway and landed in a grassy area on the airport. The nose landing gear separated and the airplane nosed down. Post-accident examination of the engine revealed a hole in the top of the engine case above the number 3 cylinder. The propeller governor oil line was found fractured at the "B" nut securing it to the front of the crankcase. Both of the line's securing clamps were found broken. Examination of the engine logbook revealed that the last 100-hour inspection was completed about 89 hours before the accident. Federal Aviation Regulations stipulate that during a 100-hour or annual inspection, all engine lines, hoses, and clamps are to be inspected for leaks, improper condition, and looseness. Two days prior to the accident, an oil leak was reported on the aircraft. A mechanic reported that he determined the source of the oil leak was probably the crankshaft seal. He changed the crankshaft seal and test ran the engine with no oil leaks noted. The accident flight was the first flight after this repair.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An oil starvation induced catastrophic engine failure due to the fracture and separation of the propeller governor oil line, which was a result of inadequate inspection by maintenance personnel. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2009 | Index of months