NTSB Identification: CEN09CA140
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, January 22, 2009 in Little Rock, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N20275
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that as he started his descent and reduced engine power, he felt a "bump" in the throttle. The engine's rpm dropped and the engine lost power. The pilot established his glide and elected to conduct a forced landing to a nearby airport. Additionally, the pilot reported that moving the throttle had no effect on engine power, however the engine would oscillate between idle and full power. The airplane was substantially damaged during the forced landing. The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Inspector, who traveled to the site, reported that the nut securing the throttle linkage to the carburetor's control lever was missing and the throttle linkage was found disconnected. A review of the manufacturer's maintenance manual revealed the approved parts included a bolt with a fiber-locking nut.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to the missing nut on the bolt connecting the throttle cable and carburetor's lever arm. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2009 | Index of months