NTSB Identification: CEN09WA138
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Monday, January 19, 2009 in Konigstein, Germany
Aircraft: PIPER PA-42-720, registration: DIDIA
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On January 19, 2009, at 1140 coordinated universal time (1240 central European Time), a Piper Aircraft Corporation PA-42-720, German registered D-IDIA, owned by HELI Flight Flugschule Flugbetrieb GmbH, was destroyed when it impacted terrain under unknown circumstances near Konigstein, Hessen, Germany. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot was fatally injured. The flight originated from Frankfurt/Main, Germany, and was en route to Bad Nauheim, Germany.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2009 | Index of months