NTSB Identification: CEN09LA137
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, January 17, 2009 in Farmington, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/2009
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N8074P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On the sixth touch-and-go of the flight, the private pilot did not receive the proper safe landing gear indications. During a low approach, the tower controller observed three landing gear extended. Satisfied with the visual inspection of the landing gear, the pilot did not initiate the abnormal procedures checklist and performed a landing. During the landing, the left main landing gear collapsed causing the airplane to go off of the side of the runway. The airplane came to a stop and the pilot egressed normally. An inspection revealed that a left main landing gear retraction rod was installed incorrectly several days prior to the accident flight. During the flight, the landing gear transmission/motor limit switch was damaged and rendered inoperative.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Collapse of the landing gear during landing due to the incorrect installation of the landing gear actuator. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to initiate the abnormal procedures checklist prior to landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2009 | Index of months